The historic Friendly El Monte welcome sign

Living here

Average rent in El Monte

What renters actually pay, by number of bedrooms, and how El Monte compares with California and the US.

Median rent

$1,677/mo

24% above US

1 bedroom

$1,343/mo

14% above US

2 bedrooms

$1,729/mo

29% above US

Renters paying 30%+ of income

59%

US 50%

Renter households

17,710

Rent by number of bedrooms

Studio$1,059a month11% below USIncome needed: $42,360/yr
1 bedroom$1,343a month14% above USIncome needed: $53,720/yr
2 bedrooms$1,729a month29% above USIncome needed: $69,160/yr
3 bedrooms$2,144a month43% above USIncome needed: $85,760/yr
4 bedrooms$1,929a month4% above USIncome needed: $77,160/yr
5+ bedrooms$1,733a month12% below USIncome needed: $69,320/yr

Median gross rent (contract rent plus utilities) for occupied rental units, by bedrooms. Income needed uses the 30% rule.

How El Monte compares

Studio: median rent
  • El Monte$1,059
  • California$1,531
  • United States$1,185
1 bedroom: median rent
  • El Monte$1,343
  • California$1,709
  • United States$1,180
2 bedrooms: median rent
  • El Monte$1,729
  • California$2,014
  • United States$1,338
3 bedrooms: median rent
  • El Monte$2,144
  • California$2,262
  • United States$1,500

Two-bedroom rent in nearby cities

Median 2-bedroom rent
Renters paying 30%+ of income

Nearby cities are other Local City Network guides in California, nearest first.

What rent can you afford?

$

At 30% of income you can spend about $1,729 a month.

  • Studio $1,059
  • 1 bedroom $1,343
  • 2 bedrooms $1,729
  • 3 bedrooms $2,144
  • 4 bedrooms $1,929
  • 5+ bedrooms $1,733

Green means the median El Monte rent for that size fits your budget. Landlords often ask for income of 2.5–3× the monthly rent.

How stretched are renters?

59% of El Monte renters spend 30% or more of their income on rent, and 32% spend half or more. The typical renter household puts 36.2% of its income toward rent (US: 50% and 25%).

Rent by zip code

Median gross rent for each ZIP Code Tabulation Area that overlaps El Monte.

HUD fair market rents

Studio$2,151
1 bedroom$2,402
2 bedrooms$2,964
3 bedrooms$3,760
4 bedrooms$4,208

HUD’s 2027 fair market rents for Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area are the payment benchmarks for housing vouchers (about the 40th percentile of recent movers’ rents), so they often differ from the medians above.

More on living in El Monte

Neighborhoods of El Monte

San Gabriel Valley CA 20201114, El Monte
San Gabriel Valley CA 20201114 (12)Sony 1992 · CC0
Boarding Metro Silver Line at El Monte
Boarding Metro Silver Line at El Monte (8172857786)Oran Viriyincy from Santa Barbara, United States · CC BY-SA 2.0
El Monte Station main entrance
El Monte Station main entrance (8172818357)Oran Viriyincy from Santa Barbara, United States · CC BY-SA 2.0

Questions

What is the average rent in El Monte?

The median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $1,677 a month, 14% below the California median and 24% above the national median.

How much is a one-bedroom apartment in El Monte?

The median one-bedroom rents for $1,343 a month (US: $1,180).

How much is a two-bedroom in El Monte?

The median two-bedroom rents for $1,729 a month (US: $1,338).

How much do you need to make to rent in El Monte?

Using the common 30% rule, a median two-bedroom ($1,729) takes a household income of about $69,160 a year, and a one-bedroom about $53,720.

Is rent affordable in El Monte?

About 59% of El Monte renters spend 30% or more of their income on rent, and 32% spend at least half (US: 50% and 25%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates (tables B25031, B25070 and B25071). Estimates have margins of error; figures are in 2023 dollars.

El Monte AI

Your El Monte local guide
Hey there!

I'm El Monte AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy